Only a few days remain before nominations for the 2014 Excellence in Eden Business Awards close.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Almost 100 businesses and individuals are in the running for awards across six categories, including 'best retail business'.
A favourite of Edenites for many years, Roswitha's Delicatessan is one of those in with a chance of taking home the award.
“It was most surprising, but very pleasing that someone took the time to nominate us,” Betty Buckland said.
“We’re thrilled to pieces and we’re all very happy about it.
“I don’t think we’ve ever been nominated before.”
Nominations for all six categories close on Monday, November 17 at 5pm, ahead of the black tie gala presentation night at Jigamy Farm on Saturday, December 6.
Download a nomination form by clicking here, or pick one up from the Magnet office or a local business.
All forms must be returned to the Magnet prior to the closing date.
- Browns Butchery
- Eden Gas & Gear
- SPROUT Eden
- Hair Lamartine
- Roswitha’s Deli
- S2 Café
- Golden Ocean Chinese Restaurant
- Eden IGA
- Pacific Furniture
- Australia Post, Eden
- Georgie’s Fine Jewellery, Eden
- Cuppaz
- Sapphire Marine
- Sweets Shoes and Handbags
- Cheveaux by Twofold
- One Stop Discount Shop
- Simply Irresistable
- Silver Scissors
- Craig Allen (Tribal Suzani)
- Leon Rombouts (Browns Butchery)
- Roxylee McDonald (Wharfside Café)
- Steve Hicks (Eden Library)
- Farran Shepheard (Wharfside Café)
- Maree Smith (Rob Webb Surveying)
- Regina Swane (Twofold Travel)
- Patrick Avery (Eden Gym & Fitness)
- Amy Holt (Eden Spa and Beauty)
- Molly Davidson (Cuppaz)
- Amber Seckold (IGA Eden)
- Michelle Mam (S2 Café)
- Con Castrissios (IGA Eden)
- Molly Woodstock (Eden Spa and Beauty)
- Bronwyn Schmich (Hair Lamartine)
- Georgie Staley (Georgie’s Fine Jewellery)
- Genevieve McGuinness (Georgie’s Fine Jewellery)
- Sharon Spink (Eden CBA)
- Shannon Woloshyn (Eden Visitor Information Centre)
- Rachael Bell (IGA Eden)
- Kerrie Chester (IGA Eden)
- Chris Ceder (IGA Eden)
- Anne Wilcox (IGA Eden)
- Karen Lott (SPROUT Eden)
- Darren Priestley (Bi-Rite Electrical)
- Tom Marshman (Coles)
- Cheryl Cohen (Eden Legal & Conveyancing)
- Fiona Cassie (One Stop Discount Shop)
- Jillian Riethmuller (Sapphire Coast Marine Discovery Centre)
- Travis Hipworth (Gotcha Bait and Burley)
- Pat (Coles)
- Kerrie Wilson (IMB)
- Georgie Wiki (Cheveaux by Twofold)
- Bronwyn Farrell (One Stop Discount Shop)
- Janine Chester (He Be Jeen)
- High Time Tree Services
- Kade Ritchie (Gippsland Tyres)
- Ben Boyd Service Station
- Eden Child Care Service
- Casey Rodgers (Eden Child Care)
- Eden Plaster Linings
- Siobhan Russell (Hair Lamartine)
- Service Department, Ron Doyle Motors
- Eden Tree Cutters
- Hair Lamartine
- Acora Reneco
- Sapphire Coast Golf School
- Brent Dunne Design
- Bobby Maher (Fraser Marine)
- Kayla Denham (Hair Lamartine)
- Taylor Farrell (Silver Scissors)
- Tyler Crowe (Eden Child Care Centre)
- Cat Balou Cruises
- Eden Killer Whale Museum
- Eden Visitor Information Centre
- Sapphire Coast Marine Discovery Centre
- Jenny Robb
- Daphne Lister (Art on Imlay)
- Valma Barber (various community organisations)
- Eden Access Centre
- Deb Richardson (president, 2014 Eden Whale Festival Committee)
- Gail Ward (Cruise Eden)
- The Warrens Walk team of volunteer gardeners: Celia Hannan, Glenda Wood and Marianne Kramp
- Jack Dickenson (Eden Killer Whale Museum), Essci, Eden Men's Shed
- Jenny Drenkhahn (Eden Killer Whale Museum, Marine Rescue Eden, Art on Imlay)
- Nev Cowgill (1st Eden Sea Scouts, Marine Rescue Eden, Essci)
- Eden Killer Whale Museum
- Steve Mahoney (Eden RSL)
- Eden Whale Festival committee
- Peter Whiter
- Jenny Robb
- Sapphire Coast Marine Discovery Centre volunteers