“Our approach is to treat everybody as if we were them – you’ve got to understand your customer’s perspective.”
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It’s this attitude that has seen the Ron Doyle Motors service department nominated for ‘best trades or professional services business’, in the 2014 Excellence in Eden Business Awards.
The nomination is the latest accolade for the department, which is currently rated regional Australia’s number one in Isuzu service.
“It’s not always easy in service, because a lot of the time we see people who have got a hassle that needs fixing,” workshop coordinator Peter Matthews said.
“We do our best to help them and get their car back to them as soon as possible – that’s all you can do.”
Nominations for all six categories close on Monday, November 17 at 5pm, ahead of the black tie gala presentation night at Jigamy Farm on Saturday, December 6.
Download a nomination form by clicking here, or pick one up from the Magnet office or a local business.
All forms must be returned to the Magnet prior to the closing date.
- Browns Butchery
- Eden Gas & Gear
- SPROUT Eden
- Hair Lamartine
- Roswitha’s Deli
- S2 Café
- Golden Ocean Chinese Restaurant
- Eden IGA
- Pacific Furniture
- Australia Post, Eden
- Georgie’s Fine Jewellery, Eden
- Cuppaz
- Sapphire Marine
- Sweets Shoes and Handbags
- Craig Allen (Tribal Suzani)
- Leon Rombouts (Browns Butchery)
- Roxylee McDonald (Wharfside Café)
- Steve Hicks (Eden Library)
- Farran Shepheard (Wharfside Café)
- Maree Smith (Rob Webb Surveying)
- Regina Swane (Twofold Travel)
- Patrick Avery (Eden Gym & Fitness)
- Amy Holt (Eden Spa and Beauty)
- Molly Davidson (Cuppaz)
- Amber Seckold (IGA Eden)
- Michelle Mam (S2 Café)
- Con Castrissios (IGA Eden)
- Molly Woodstock (Eden Spa and Beauty)
- Bronwyn Schmich (Hair Lamartine)
- Georgie Staley (Georgie’s Fine Jewellery)
- Genevieve McGuinness (Georgie’s Fine Jewellery)
- Sharon Spink (Eden CBA)
- Shannon Woloshyn (Eden Visitor Information Centre)
- Rachael Bell (IGA Eden)
- Kerrie Chester (IGA Eden)
- Chris Ceder (IGA Eden)
- Anne Wilcox (IGA Eden)
- High Time Tree Services
- Kade Ritchie (Gippsland Tyres)
- Ben Boyd Service Station
- Eden Child Care Service
- Casey Rodgers (Eden Child Care)
- Eden Plaster Linings
- Siobhan Russell (Hair Lamartine)
- Service Department, Ron Doyle Motors
- Eden Tree Cutters
- Hair Lamartine
- Acora Reneco
- Bobby Maher (Fraser Marine)
- Kayla Denham (Hair Lamartine)
- Cat Balou Cruises
- Eden Killer Whale Museum
- Eden Visitor Information Centre
- Daphne Lister (Art on Imlay)
- Valma Barber (various community organisations)
- Eden Access Centre
- Deb Richardson (president, 2014 Eden Whale Festival Committee)
- Gail Ward (Cruise Eden)
- The Warrens Walk team of volunteer gardeners: Celia Hannan, Glenda Wood and Marianne Kramp
- Jack Dickenson (Eden Killer Whale Museum), Essci, Eden Men's Shed
- Jenny Drenkhahn (Eden Killer Whale Museum, Marine Rescue Eden, Art on Imlay)
- Nev Cowgill (1st Eden Sea Scouts, Marine Rescue Eden, Essci)
- Eden Killer Whale Museum
- Steve Mahoney (Eden RSL)