Eden Swimmers splash out at Country Championships

Eden Swimming Club members with coach John Pelling get ready to compete at the Country Championships over the weekend.
Eden Swimming Club members with coach John Pelling get ready to compete at the Country Championships over the weekend.

Eden Swimming Club officials have congratulated members who competed at the NSW SC Country Championships over the weekend. 

A team of seven swimmers travelled to compete and secured some fantastic results, including what officials believe is the first Eden relay team to compete at the elite level. 

“We’re pretty sure this is the first-ever Eden relay team to compete at the Country Championship level,” officials said on social media. 

“It is an amazing effort [by the girls] Phoebe, Georgia Charlotte and Kaitlyn.” 

The group, who competed in the 13-14 age group finished a creditable 16th out of the 19 teams taking part. 

Officials also thanked Phoebe, 12, for stepping up to fill out the team. 

Swimmers were joined by coach John Pelling and members were grateful for his support. 

Members also scored some strong individual results and a handful of personal best times. 

Emily Walker contested a smattering of events, but featured in the 50-metre backstroke and 100m freestyle for under 11s with personal bests. 

She also scored bests in the 100m backstroke and 50m freestyle. 

Jack Caldwell scored personal bests in the under 11s 50m butterfly to narrowly miss the top 10 and the 50m backstroke.

Georgia Caldwell also qualified for a wide spread of events where she topped the 100m butterfly with a personal best time. She also claimed second in the 100m freestyle and top 10 finishes in her other races. 

Kaitlyn Hoare has good swims in the 50m and 100m freestyles. 

Charlotte Miller was just outside the top 10 in the 13 years 100m butterfly with a personal best and she also conquered her 200m butterfly best to finish 10th

Chelsea Hoare swam well in the 50m breaststroke event and Phoebe Miller had a strong swim in the 100m freestyle. 

”We are very proud of you all,” Officials said. 

In other club news, a number of members have been recognised in the Swimming Australia Excellence Awards, known as the JX Program. 

Eleven swimmers achieved awarded with the program aimed at recognising the achievements and excellence among Australia’s best young swimmers. 

Gold awards were presented to Jack and Georgia Caldwell and Emily Walker for their efforts. 

Charlotte Miller and Rosy Ryan secured silver awards following strong performances. 

Bronze award winners were Chelsea Hoare, Zak Kelly, Phoebe Miller and Kaitlyn Hoare and happy to pick up their green awards were young guns of the pool Boady Dunne and Sophie Switzer. 

The club congratulated all the award winners on their continued efforts.