Tennis finals in full bloom at Pambula

Pambula Monday tennis A grade winners after their finals clash are Bob Arthur, Greg wells, Denise Wallace, Gen Ryan and Catherine Kennedy.
Pambula Monday tennis A grade winners after their finals clash are Bob Arthur, Greg wells, Denise Wallace, Gen Ryan and Catherine Kennedy.

The Pambula Tennis Club has wrapped up its Monday night competition ahead of the summer break.

A and B grade finals were contested at the courts on Monday and club officials congratulated the winning teams.

Greg's Gardenias were the A grade winners on the night, while the B grade crown was claimed by 'Bruiser's Baby Breath'.

Officials said it was a worthy finish to the season with some excellent competition across both grades.

An eager band of supporters cheered on the teams as they battled for supremacy and everyone shared a few stories and laughs on the completion of play.

"Thanks to everyone involved in the spring comp, it has been fun and enjoyable," a spokeswoman for the club said.

"Unfortunately, we had a few washouts along the way, but we still got plenty of tennis in."

Runners-up in the A grade comp are the team of Jamie Cole, Raeleen Griffiths, Kel Arthur, Marlene Vended and Wayne Paton.

Runners-up in the A grade comp are the team of Jamie Cole, Raeleen Griffiths, Kel Arthur, Marlene Vended and Wayne Paton.

The spokeswoman went on to say that many members meet for a social hit up on Sunday afternoon.

"If anyone is interested in a hit up, a few members enjoy an afternoon of tennis most Sundays and all are welcome to join in any time," she said.

The regular club competition will see a return in February.

Existing and returning members are welcome, but the club also encourages any interested players to join in with social grading hits before the season start.

"Merry Christmas to all our members, see you all back in the new year."

The B grade final winners are Libby Allen, Paul Judd. Shelley da Costa with Ben, organiser Kristy Stokan, Jodi Whitby and Darren Gordon.

The B grade final winners are Libby Allen, Paul Judd. Shelley da Costa with Ben, organiser Kristy Stokan, Jodi Whitby and Darren Gordon.

The annual club meeting is to be scheduled soon with members urged to keep an eye out and head along to get involved and maintain the club moving forward.