Bombala prop Ky Rodwell will line up against the Riverina as part of the South Sydney Rabbitohs trial team on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After an under 20s Origin Blues jumper and an under 23s Commonwealth Gold in 2018, the selection is just another step towards the NRL for the Former Blue Heelers front rower.
Last year, the Rabbitohs had been singing praises of Rodwell's performances as “one of the best up and coming props in the game”.
The club has named Rodwell as part of the outfit they said included "some of our brightest young talent for this hitout against the Riverina representative team".
Narooma's Rhys Kennedy has also been named to play off the bench for the Bunnies.
Giving the young players in the NRL squad an opportunity to impress in the lead up to the remaining pre-season fixtures, including John Sutton’s Testimonial Match and the Charity Shield, with a view to the first round of the NRL season proper in March.
Kyle Turner will captain the side featuring Campbell Graham, Mawene Hiroti, Jacob Gagan, Cory Denniss, Junior Tatola, Kurt Dillon and Bayley Sironen, all who have tasted NRL football previously and will be looking to impress Coach Wayne Bennett in the lead up to the 2019 season.
The Rabbitohs arrive in Albury on Friday morning ahead of an open captain’s run training session at 5pm at Albury Sports Ground which will see the players available for autographs at the completion of the training run.
However, it’s not all about footy with the Rabbitohs getting out and about in the community, visiting schools in the Albury district on Friday morning, visiting the Albury Base Hospital on Saturday morning as well as attending the Albury Thunder Junior Rugby League launch.
Joining Souths Cares for these visits are current international Thomas Burgess, the Rabbitohs’ leading try scorer of all time Nathan Merritt, former Indigenous All Stars player Yileen Gordon and Rabbitohs mascot, Reggie Rabbit.
Coach Bennett and international Sam Burgess will be attending a sportsmen’s luncheon on Friday afternoon as well to help raise money for Rugby League in the local region.
Team list:
1) Corey Allan
2) Mawene Hiroti
3) Campbell Graham
4) Jacob Gagan
5) Cory Denniss
6) Dean Hawkins
7) Connor Tracey
8) Junior Tatola
9) Billy Brittain
10) Kurt Dillon
11) Jack Johns
12) Kyle Turner (c)
13) Lucky Ta’avale
Interchange:
14) Rhys Kennedy
15) Bayley Sironen
16) Keaon Koloamatangi
17) Tarquinn Alatipi-Butler
18) Ky Rodwell
Coach – Shane Millard