A strong performance from local golfers has seen the Eden Golf Club record the best results of any visiting club at the weekend’s Bega Country Club Ladies’ Open.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Eden dominated the scratch events in divisions two and three, while Sandy Huff and Julie Campbell only missed out on winning the teams handicap event on Saturday after a count back.
Sue Williamson took the division two handicap honours just ahead of Campbell, while Sue Kelly won division three from Betty Brown, ensuring Eden held the top two spots in both categories.
A field of 74 players contested Sunday’s tournament, with golfers travelling from as far north as Wollongong, south from Mallacoota and west from Queenbeyan to take part.
Sylvia Donahue, the state's second-highest ranked veteran female golfer, recorded the best score seen on the Bega Country Club course in some time, shooting a 73 to take the title of open champion.
Saturday’s teams event had a total of 80 ladies competing, with the Bega teams of Tammy Edmonds and Kerry Carter (scratch), and Elyse Cuzner and Gay Ward (handicap), taking the titles.
Bega Country Club captain Robyn Kilkelly said participation numbers for the annual tournament were up on recent years.
Players were greeted by frosty conditions early on Sunday, but players from coastal clubs quickly felt more at home as the sun made an appearance and brought with it ideal conditions.
“Some of the people from coastal clubs would’ve had no idea what a good frost looks like, but they would have found out [on Sunday morning],” she joked.
“It was very cold early, but as the day went on it turned into absolutely beautiful conditions for golf.
“The score of 73 off the stick from Sylvia Donahue is the best score we’ve had on the course for a very long time.
“The course record is 70, and that has stood for a long time, but 73 is pretty special.”
It was a solid outing for the host club, with Bega scooping all but one of the division one awards, with Wendy Hergenhan winning the scratch from Elyse Cuzner, and Kerry Carter named handicap champion ahead of Tammy Edmonds.
Other award winners came from the Pambula Merimbula, Queanbeyan, Bermagui and Mollymook clubs on Sunday, while Tathra was represented in the Saturday honours list.
Open Champion:
Sylvia Donahue (Narooma)
Division One:
Scratch winner: Wendy Hergenhan (Bega)
Scratch runner-up: Elyse Cuzner (Bega)
Handicap winner: Kerry Carter (Bega)
Handicap runner-up: Tammy Edmonds (Bega)
Nearest the pin: Lisa McBean (Pambula-Merimbula)
Division Two:
Scratch winner: Sue Williamson (Eden)
Scratch runner-up: Julie Campbell (Eden)
Handicap winner: Sue Taylor (Queanbeyan)
Handicap runner-up: Anne Lavender (Pambula-Merimbula)
Nearest the pin: Anne Lavender (Pambula-Merimbula)
Division Three:
Scratch winner: Sue Kelly (Eden)
Scratch runner-up: Betty Brown (Eden)
Handicap winner: Maree Hergenhan (Bega)
Handicap runner-up: Brenda Whiffen
Nearest the pin: Maree Hergenhan (Bega)
Division Four:
Scratch winner: Margaret Atkins (Bega)
Scratch runner-up: Val Schilling (Bermagui)
Handicap winner: Margaret Swan (Mollymook)
Handicap runner-up: Pat Whitty (Bermagui)
Teams:
Tammy Edmonds, Sarah Lugsdin, Margaret Atkins and Colleen Atherton (Bega)
Scratch winner: Tammy Edmonds and Kerry Carter (Bega) - 30
Scratch runner-up: Sue Taylor (Queanbeyan) and Wendy Hergenhan (Bega) - 26
Handicap winner: Elyse Cuzner and Gay Ward (Bega) - 40 on countback
Handicap 1strunner-up: Sandy Huff and Julie Campbell (Eden) - 40
Handicap 2nd runner-up: Maree Hergenhan (Bega) and Pam Hahne (Tathra) - 38 on countback
Handicap 3rd runner-up: Barbara Ubrihien and Margaret Atkins (Bega) - 38