One-thousand people packed the Wolumla Rec Ground on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The running of the Public School Sporting Association (PSSA) Zone Cross Country attracted about 350 competitors - and their supporters - on the day.
Junior students competed along a 2km course, while the senior students raced a 3km course.
Wolumla Public School teacher, and event organiser, Carolyn Nugent said the event was a “huge success”.
“It was great to see that many students coming together and interacting,” Nugent said.
Unfortunately for Eden residents, Jack Caldwell was the only boy to place in the top three.
Students from Merimbula and Bega topped the podium across the different age groups.
Nugent said students, teachers and parents alike walked the two courses before the racing started.
“It was quite a spectacle to see the huge procession of people walking the track to support their kids and knowing where they would be running shortly.”
Nugent said conditions were good, but a little on the warm side.
“It was warmer than expected conditions, but we were prepared for that,” she said.
“We had water stops available around the course and qualified personnel on hand in the event of any emergencies.”
Nugent said there was strong competition, as kids taking part had already qualified from their school level races.
The top competitors from Friday’s event then advance to the South Coast meet in Nowra.
“Five kids advance from each of the different age groups,” Nugent said.
“We’ll be sending 40 representatives from our school network, which covers from Bermagui to Bemboka and down to Eden.”
Nugent said she had been organising the event for the past three years, but it was always hosted by the Wolumla Public School.
“Our school staff organised the day and the Wolumla P&C provided the canteen,” she said.
However, Nugent said all the schools contributed to the day’s success.
“All the schools that participate assisted with organising on the day, being a starter or manning a check point.
“It’s a collective effort.
“It went really well,” she said.
Winners on the day were:
8/9 years boys
1st Will Kellar Pambula PS
2nd Jack Caldwell Eden PS
3rd Owen White Tathra PS
8/9 years girls
1st Eliza-Jane Norris Cobargo PS
2nd Jasmine Constance Bega Valley PS
3rd Lela Eder Bemboka PS
10 years boys
1st Logan Staight Merimbula PS
2nd Isaac Willington Bega Valley PS
3rd Phillip Davies Bermagui PS
10 years girls
1st Leah Bonney Bega Valley PS
2nd Gjummurrah Moore Tathra PS
3rd MacKenzie Baker Pambula PS
11 years boys
1st Jacob Overend Merimbula PS
2nd Ryan Holdsworth Bermagui PS
3rd Blake Suter Merimbula PS
11 years girls
1st Minka Waratah Tanja PS
2nd Annie Gilbert Pambula PS
3rd Jessica Clarke Wolumla PS
12/13 years boys
1st Caleb Higgins Merimbula PS
2nd Jed Martin Merimbula PS
3rd Lexus Landette Merimbula PS
12/13 years girls
1st Tarni Evans Bega Valley PS
2nd Ava Strang Bega Valley PS
3rd Hannah Byrne Merimbula PS