Jazz Festival Race Day | PHOTOS

Around 500 people flocked to the Sapphire Coast Turf Club on Sunday, June 11 to enjoy the annual Jazz Festival Race Day. 

The day started off  foggy and overcast but by 11:45am when the gates opened the sun was shining beautifully.

Sapphire Coast Turf Club’s sponsorship, marketing and events manager Jess Ryan said the atmosphere was fantastic the whole day.

“The crowds loved the performance by the Canberra Swing Katz, in fact I think the whole 500 people at the races just stopped and watched,” Ms Ryan said.

“They put on a fantastic performance and were cheered accordingly when they finished.”

The Fashions on the Field competition was was another good crowd pleaser on the day, especially with the Swing Katz entering.

Best Dressed Lady was won by the lovely Trephina Mackay from Canberra and the Best Dressed Couple was won by Romany Vonarx and Nat Oliver, also from Canberra.

Ms Ryan said it was impossible to choose between the kids who entered so they all tied for first place and all received prizes.

The Sapphire Coast Turf Club is now looking forward to their next big outing which will be the Eden Cup and Christmas In July on Sunday, July 30.

Santa will be visiting and there will be a Christmas Luncheon for $55 per person, which includes entry to the races, a two-course Christmas lunch, nibbles and two drinks. $10 from every ticket will also go to Eden’s Christmas On Imlay event.

There will also be a month long canned food drive during July organised by the Race Course, with donations being given to OzHarvest Sapphire Coast.  Collection points will be dotted from Eden to Bermagui and even out to Bombala. Any fresh produce will be cooked into meals and handed out to people in need. 

Race results: 

Race 1:

Kayla Nisbet took Monterey Magic straight to the front from the wide gate and the Greg Stephens trained galloper never looked in doubt after been challenged on the turn he strode away from the field to win by over five lengths.

Race 2:

Brendan Ward had to do a bit of work early on the Terry Robinson trained favorite River Drift to get to the lead but once the filly found the fence she relaxed well and extender her lead in the straight to go on and win convincingly by over five lengths.

Race 3:

Brodie Loy took the Keith Dryden / Scott Collings trained favorite Thats The Ticket straight to the lead and never looked in doubt going on to win by over five lengths.

Race 4:

The favorite Termele jumped well for Jon Grisedale and he positioned the handy galloper just behind the speed on the fence, on the point of the turn Jon eased the Paul Murray trained galloper off their heels and came with a well timed run to get the cash by a length on the line.

Race 5:

The well backed Matt Stephens trained Charlie Royale settled a little worse than midfield early then slowly crept forward on the fence approaching the turn Mick Travers had about five lengths to make up on the tearaway leader Brimstone but one Charlie was balanced he came with a barnstorming run to go on for an impressive win.

Race 6:

Nick Souquet was aboard the heavily supported Matt Wood trained favorite Secret Image and didn't disappoint the punters. After starting a little tardy from the inside gate Nick kicked up inside the field to retain the rails and pushed on to the lead, from there on he was never in doubt.

Race 7:

The Chicka Pearson trained Shoulder Charge hadn't been in the winners circle for a while but a gun ride by Jon Grisedale saw the galloper back in the number one stall. Jon had the gelding travelling beautifully on the fence just behind the leaders and eased off their heels in the straight to win well.

Rider of the Day, Jon Grisedale

Trainers of the day, Stephens family with nearly a fairy tale day with sons Greg and Matt both training winners and Dad Steve with a second.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop