Four Tigers get call up for All Stars

Toby Whitehead has been named at fullback for the Group 16 All Stars with four Tigers named for the Group 16 rep fixture.

Toby Whitehead has been named at fullback for the Group 16 All Stars with four Tigers named for the Group 16 rep fixture.

Three Eden Tigers have been named in the All Stars line-up and another for the Indigenous roster. 

Toby Whitehead, Brad Pocock and Robert Arantangi have all been named in the Group 16 All Stars team list, while Shaquile Aldridge was named in the Indigenous All Stars roster. 

Group 16 chairman Allan Wilton said the annual fixture was now set to run as an under 23s fixture, following the lead set by CRL and the NRL development structure. 

“It’s all about opening pathways for these young guys who are coming through,” Wilton said. 

He said last week’s Nines draw served as a selection trial for the popular fixture with selectors working busily with an intent eye on the games. 

“Getting named in these teams is a real privilege, these are the lists that selectors feel represent some of the best talent in Group 16 right now,” he said. 

Whitehead will serve at fullback, while Pocock runs on in the centres and Arantangi will provide impact for the team off the interchange. 

Eden Tigers president Michael Gandon said it was great to see the club well-represented in the draw and congratulated each of the players selected. 

The selected lists are markedly different to previous rosters in the same draw, but the change in format has made headway for up and coming players to shine through over their more-experienced counterparts. 

“There are a lot of the big names of our league who sit outside the selection criteria, we hope this shift allows some of the up and comers to show what they’re capable of moving forward,” Wilton said. 

However, a quick glance at both rosters shows a myriad of star players across two rounded line-ups. 

The round will also feature play from the under 16s and under 18s Greater Southern Stingrays teams.

The curtain-raiser to the main game will also be the group’s third full-contact women’s draw that has proven extremely popular in recent years.

Matches start at noon on Saturday at Batemans Bay’s Mackay Park.

Group 16 All Stars 

1. Toby Whitehead 2. Shaun Staples 3. Josh Sheperdsen 4. Brad Pocock  5. Zac Slater. 6. Blake Schafer 7. Astin Nunan 8. Luke Ingram 9. Jacob Hill 10. Grant Moon 11. Luc Hill 12. Jackson Standen 13. Richard Bensley 14. James Duncan 15. Alex Stewart 16. Jacob Zutt and 17. Robert Aratangi.

Indigenous All Stars

1. Albert Murray, 2. Yuin Campbell, 3. Reece Nye, 4. Declan Bower-Scott, 5. Jacob Bradbury, 6. Jamies Bower-Scott, 7. Izaya Combo, 8. Blayne Thomas, 9. Casey Jackson, 10. Corey Arnold, 11. Shaq Aldridge, 12. Dan Swane, 13. Baydan Payne, 14. Ashbee Reid, 15. Elijah Blair, 16. Austin Riley and 17. James Nye.