Kade Ritchie may have been at Gippsland Tyres for 21 years, but he’s never tired of working with tyres.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In fact, he’s so good at what he does, he’s been nominated for the ‘best trades or professional services business: individual’ award at the 2014 Excellence in Eden Business Award.
A modest character, Kade was lost for words when told of his nomination.
“It’s good recognition – it’s good to know that people appreciate our feedback and what we do for them,” he said.
“This business is good for the town.
“Gippsland Tyres has been in Eden for about 40 years, and I’ve been here for 21 of those.”
Nominations for all six categories close on Monday, November 17 at 5pm, ahead of the black tie gala presentation night at Jigamy Farm on Saturday, December 6.
Download a nomination form by clicking here, or pick one up from the Magnet office or a local business.
All forms must be returned to the Magnet prior to the closing date.
- Browns Butchery
- Eden Gas & Gear
- SPROUT Eden
- Hair Lamartine
- Roswitha’s Deli
- S2 Café
- Golden Ocean Chinese Restaurant
- Eden IGA
- Pacific Furniture
- Australia Post, Eden
- Georgie’s Fine Jewellery, Eden
- Cuppaz
- Sapphire Marine
- Sweets Shoes and Handbags
- Craig Allen (Tribal Suzani)
- Leon Rombouts (Browns Butchery)
- Roxylee McDonald (Wharfside Café)
- Steve Hicks (Eden Library)
- Farran Shepheard (Wharfside Café)
- Maree Smith (Rob Webb Surveying)
- Regina Swane (Twofold Travel)
- Patrick Avery (Eden Gym & Fitness)
- Amy Holt (Eden Spa and Beauty)
- Molly Davidson (Cuppaz)
- Amber Seckold (IGA Eden)
- Michelle Mam (S2 Café)
- Con Castrissios (IGA Eden)
- Molly Woodstock (Eden Spa and Beauty)
- Bronwyn Schmich (Hair Lamartine)
- Georgie Staley (Georgie’s Fine Jewellery)
- Genevieve McGuinness (Georgie’s Fine Jewellery)
- Sharon Spink (Eden CBA)
- Shannon Woloshyn (Eden Visitor Information Centre)
- Rachael Bell (IGA Eden)
- Kerrie Chester (IGA Eden)
- Chris Ceder (IGA Eden)
- Anne Wilcox (IGA Eden)
- Karen Lott (SPROUT Eden)
- Darren Priestley (Bi-Rite Electrical)
- Tom Marshman (Coles)
- High Time Tree Services
- Kade Ritchie (Gippsland Tyres)
- Ben Boyd Service Station
- Eden Child Care Service
- Casey Rodgers (Eden Child Care)
- Eden Plaster Linings
- Siobhan Russell (Hair Lamartine)
- Service Department, Ron Doyle Motors
- Eden Tree Cutters
- Hair Lamartine
- Acora Reneco
- Sapphire Coast Golf School
- Bobby Maher (Fraser Marine)
- Kayla Denham (Hair Lamartine)
- Taylor Farrell (Silver Scissors)
- Tyler Crowe (Eden Child Care Centre)
- Cat Balou Cruises
- Eden Killer Whale Museum
- Eden Visitor Information Centre
- Daphne Lister (Art on Imlay)
- Valma Barber (various community organisations)
- Eden Access Centre
- Deb Richardson (president, 2014 Eden Whale Festival Committee)
- Gail Ward (Cruise Eden)
- The Warrens Walk team of volunteer gardeners: Celia Hannan, Glenda Wood and Marianne Kramp
- Jack Dickenson (Eden Killer Whale Museum), Essci, Eden Men's Shed
- Jenny Drenkhahn (Eden Killer Whale Museum, Marine Rescue Eden, Art on Imlay)
- Nev Cowgill (1st Eden Sea Scouts, Marine Rescue Eden, Essci)
- Eden Killer Whale Museum
- Steve Mahoney (Eden RSL)