Students in the zone for cross country

Eden’s Georgia Caldwell leads during the first kilometre of the 11-years girls event on Friday.

Eden’s Georgia Caldwell leads during the first kilometre of the 11-years girls event on Friday.

One-thousand people packed the Wolumla Rec Ground on Friday. 

The running of the Public School Sporting Association (PSSA) Zone Cross Country attracted about 350 competitors - and their supporters - on the day. 

Junior students competed along a 2km course, while the senior students raced a 3km course. 

Wolumla Public School teacher, and event organiser, Carolyn Nugent said the event was a “huge success”.

“It was great to see that many students coming together and interacting,” Nugent said. 

Unfortunately for Eden residents, Jack Caldwell was the only boy to place in the top three. 

Students from Merimbula and Bega topped the podium across the different age groups. 

Nugent said students, teachers and parents alike walked the two courses before the racing started. 

“It was quite a spectacle to see the huge procession of people walking the track to support their kids and knowing where they would be running shortly.”

Nugent said conditions were good, but a little on the warm side. 

“It was warmer than expected conditions, but we were prepared for that,” she said. 

“We had water stops available around the course and qualified personnel on hand in the event of any emergencies.” 

Nugent said there was strong competition, as kids taking part had already qualified from their school level races. 

The top competitors from Friday’s event then advance to the South Coast meet in Nowra. 

“Five kids advance from each of the different age groups,” Nugent said. 

“We’ll be sending 40 representatives from our school network, which covers from Bermagui to Bemboka and down to Eden.” 

Nugent said she had been organising the event for the past three years, but it was always hosted by the Wolumla Public School. 

“Our school staff organised the day and the Wolumla P&C provided the canteen,” she said. 

However, Nugent said all the schools contributed to the day’s success. 

“All the schools that participate assisted with organising on the day, being a starter or manning a check point. 

“It’s a collective effort. 

“It went really well,” she said. 

Winners on the day were:

8/9 years boys

1st  Will Kellar  Pambula PS

2nd  Jack Caldwell Eden PS

3rd  Owen White Tathra PS

8/9 years girls

1st Eliza-Jane Norris Cobargo PS

2nd  Jasmine Constance Bega Valley PS

3rd  Lela Eder Bemboka PS

10 years boys

1st  Logan Staight Merimbula PS

2nd  Isaac Willington Bega Valley PS

3rd  Phillip Davies Bermagui PS

10 years girls

1st  Leah Bonney Bega Valley PS

2nd  Gjummurrah Moore  Tathra PS

3rd  MacKenzie Baker  Pambula PS

11 years boys

1st  Jacob Overend Merimbula PS

2nd   Ryan Holdsworth Bermagui PS

3rd  Blake Suter  Merimbula PS

11 years girls

1st  Minka Waratah Tanja PS

2nd  Annie Gilbert Pambula PS

3rd  Jessica Clarke Wolumla PS

12/13 years boys

1st  Caleb Higgins  Merimbula PS

2nd  Jed Martin   Merimbula PS

3rd  Lexus Landette  Merimbula PS

12/13 years girls

1st  Tarni Evans Bega Valley PS

2nd  Ava Strang Bega Valley PS

3rd  Hannah Byrne Merimbula PS

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop