Athletic season runs out with awards

The Bega Athletics Club has enjoyed a successful season.

Ten Bega athletes took part in the ACT Little Athletics Championships last week. 

Organisers said the club did very well, taking podium finishes and scoring 340 competition points. 

After the championships the club members enjoyed their presentation last Thursday. 

The presentation coincided with 50th anniversary celebrations of Little Athletics Australia. 

To commemorate the occasion current athletes were presented with a special coin marking the anniversary. 

Awards were presented to athletes on the night. 

Organisers said they were now looking forward to next season starting in September. 

Meanwhile, the club thanked everyone for making 2013/14 an enjoyable year. 

“Thank you athletes, coaches and parents for your contribution,” a spokesperson for the club said. 

Award winners:

Encouragement awards went to  Sebastian Dowd, Keyarni Luff and Klaudia Northey.

Coaches award  was Mattee Scott.

ACTLAA championship pointscore winners were first Tarni Evans, second Kiarna Woolley-Blain and third Daisy Boyle.

The outstanding achievement award went to Tarni Evans for her 12 years girls high jump record of 1.57m.

Certificates of recognition were awarded to Daisy Boyle and Lawrence Davis for selection in the ACTLAA team to compete in the Australian Little Athletics Championship in Melbourne.

ACT championship results:

Alicia Ambrose 10th in long jump.

Charlee Woolley-Blain, third in shot put, fourth in discus and seventh in high jump.

Daisy Boyle third in long jump, fifth in shot put, third in 100 metre, third in high jump and second in discus.

Eliza Jane Norris 11th in long jump and fourth in the 400m.

Jessica Hindson 10th in shot put.

Kiarna Woolley-Blain second in discus, seventh in long jump, seventh in 100m, fifth in javelin, first in shot put and fifth in high jump. 

Lawrence Davis second in shot put, ninth in long jump, third in 100m, fifth in high jump, first in the 200m. 

Mattee Scott third in discus, fourth in 60m hurdles, third in shot put and second in high jump. 

Riley Donaldson fourth in 100m, fourth in long jump, third in 200m and sixth in high jump.  

Tarni Evans fifth in discus, third in long jump, second in 60m hurdles, first in javelin and first in high jump (with a record). 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop